Care for Cambodia Vision Statement
‘We work together to care for one another so that Cambodians might be enabled to live in dignity, fulfill their own potential and achieve success’
Care for Cambodia  provides humanitarian care and educational support in more than 50 rural Cambodia villages. Its headquarters are based in Phnom Penh, the capital of Cambodia.
Care for Cambodia is a non-governmental organisation (NGO) or charity, which was started by Norman and Fi Teece and their Cambodian son Khemera, when they saw the desperate need of many children in Cambodia. In 2011 Jonny and Jill Hamill moved to Cambodia to assist Norman and Fi and, in 2012, formal day to day running was handed over to Jonny and Khemera in partnership.
Care for Cambodia has been registered with the Cambodian government since 1997. Its primary objective has always been to see Khmer people caring for Khmer people.  This is why Care for Cambodia seeks to employ local staff and have only a few foreigners working to mentor and support locals as they live out the Vision Statement.
From its beginnings in 1997, Care for Cambodia has given employment to widows and other very poor people making, resourcing and selling traditional and specially designed crafts. Initially the aim was to help feed, clothe, provide shelter and find a way to educate their children.  Today we still have some of those same ladies in employment with Care for Cambodia.
In October 2000, Care for Cambodia started taking in orphans and abandoned children, beginning with two sisters and a brother. Most of the children arrived without any education and after some preparation they went to local schools.
Care for Cambodia stopped receiving children into residential care in January 2012 and numbers in the home started to decline gradually from that time. In August 2015 the children’s home formally closed and the remaining children were reintegrated into their home communities. CFC continues to remain in contact with these children and has committed to continue to support their education.  The decision to close the Children’s Home was an extremely difficult decision.  It was a decision for which our hearts and our heads were giving differing views.  This report from UNICEF illustrates the issues with residential care solutions and helped convince us that our efforts in assisting families in rural Cambodia are much more beneficial long term.
Through its village network, Care for Cambodia reaches over 2500 children, 250 youth and 200 families on a daily basis. Throughout Cambodia we employ over 70 staff, with additional volunteers supporting its work.